Privacy Policy

CurrencyCentre recognizes the importance of safeguarding the personal information of our customers. The Privacy Policy informs you of the basis on which any of your personal information will be collected, stored, and used by us. Please read the privacy policy carefully. By proceeding to use CurrencyCentre’s Website or services you consent that you have read, understood, and agree to this Privacy Policy. recognizes the importance of safeguarding the personal information of our customers. The Privacy Policy informs you of the basis on which any of your personal information will be collected, stored, and used by us. Please read the privacy policy carefully. By proceeding to use CurrencyCentre ’s Website or services you consent that you have read, understood, and agree to this Privacy Policy. recognizes the importance of safeguarding the personal information of our customers. The Privacy Policy informs you of the basis on which any of your personal information will be collected, stored, and used by us. Please read the privacy policy carefully. By proceeding to use CurrencyCentre ’s Website or services you consent that you have read, understood, and agree to this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Any data you provide us will be processed according to the Data Protection Act 1998.

The law requires us to comply with anti-money laundering (AML) legislation and that you must provide us with accurate information about your identity and source of income we require before we can serve you.

For this reason, when using CurrencyCentre as a customer, we may collect personal information about you such as your name, date of birth, home & email addresses, occupation, contact detail, debit card & bank account information, as required by us to complete your transaction. Examples of acceptable forms of IDs are passports (of any country), UK driving licences and national ID cards for EU nations. If you do not provide the information we require to process a transaction, we may not be able to proceed with your order.

Retention of Personal Information

We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations. We may store your information on our computer system and as hard copies.

CurrencyCentre Exchange will never share your personal information with third parties. However, we may use your personal information to contact you about special offers and promotions, as well as for general business correspondence.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. Please do check our Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes made.

Legal information

CurrencyCentre is a trading style of Call Centre One Limited Registered in England and Wales Number 06547170.